Terms of use and Personal data

1. Legal information

This website is published by the French network information centre (Afnic), a non-profit organization registered with the Prefecture of Yvelines under No. 0784012789, having its head office at Immeuble Stephenson, 1 rue Stephenson, 78180 Montigny-le-Bretonneux, email: support@afnic.fr, Telephone +33 (0)1-39-30-83-00, Intracommunity VAT number FR72414757567.

The publishing director of the website www.afnic.fr is Mr. Godefroy Beauvalet, Chairman of Afnic.

 

2. Webhosting

The website is hosted by the French network information centre (Afnic), a non-profit organization registered with the Prefecture of Yvelines under No. 0784012789, having its head office at Immeuble Stephenson, 1 rue Stephenson, 78180 Montigny-le-Bretonneux, email: support@afnic.fr, Telephone +33 (0)1-39-30-83-00.

3. General terms of use

Users hereby acknowledge they have read these terms and conditions and undertake to respect them.

Users hereby acknowledge they have the skills and resources required to access and use the site.

Users undertake to consult the present notice regularly.

Users hereby acknowledge they have verified that the IT configuration they use contains no viruses and is in perfect working order.

While Afnic makes every effort to provide users with information and tools that are available and have been verified, it cannot be held liable for errors in or the unavailability of features and/or the presence of viruses on its website.

The information provided by Afnic is for information purposes only and does not exempt users from further personal investigation.

Afnic cannot guarantee the accuracy, completeness or timeliness of the information available on its website.

Afnic makes every effort to ensure the accuracy and truthfulness of the information contained on the website and cannot be held responsible for any damages arising from the use of this site.

Afnic uses reliable sources so that the information accessible on this website is accurate and regularly updated.

Afnic reserves the right to remove, alter or amend this website at any time without prior notice.

Afnic cannot be held liable for any damages, including damages resulting from the transmission of documents on the Internet.

Afnic reserves the right to edit, delete, modify, validate or change, in whole or in part, any content uploaded to the website or posted on it.

Accordingly, users hereby acknowledge that they take sole responsibility for using this information.

 

4. Intellectual property (IP)

This website and all of its contents are the exclusive property of Afnic and constitute a work of which Afnic is the author within the meaning of the provisions referred to in the French Intellectual Property Code.

All the rights relating to the site are the property of Afnic. The same applies to all the items used to create and animate the website, including the software, text, expertise, site structure, navigation principles, usability, look and feel, subject headings, as well as all the items of a contractual nature, the forms and all the other components forming the site.

Afnic grants all and any user a personal, non-exclusive and non-transferable right to use the site. This right does not entail any transfer of intellectual property rights of any kind whatsoever.

Any reproduction, in whole or in part, of this site by any individual or entity without the express authorization of Afnic is forbidden and constitutes copyright infringement, which is punished under Articles L. 335-2 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code. The same applies to the databases contained on the website and in particular the WHOIS database, which are protected by articles L. 341-1 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code.

The distinctive signs of Afnic and its partners, such as domain names, trademarks, brand names and logos appearing on the site are protected by the French Intellectual Property Code.

Any reproduction, in whole or in part, of any one the aforementioned distinctive signs using website elements without the express authorization of Afnic is forbidden by the French Intellectual Property Code.

 

5. Personal data & Cookies

 

5.1. Personal data

Afnic only collects your personal data when it is necessary in a proportional manner and relevant to the purposes determined in accordance with the legal framework relating to the protection of personal data and, in particular, of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 applicable from 25 May 2018.

We invite you to consult the information about the processing done by AFNIC on this website and your rights by going to Your data.

Users are obliged to respect the legal framework relating to the protection of personal data, infringements of which are liable to penal sanctions. In particular, they must refrain from collecting or misusing the personal data which they may or do access, and generally, refrain from any act to collect or misuse data that is liable to infringe upon an individual’s privacy or reputation.

 

5.2. Cookies

Users are hereby informed that cookies – a block of data used to record information about a user – can be automatically installed on their browser.

Those cookies are dropped without the collect of the user’s prior consent if, and only if, those cookies:

1/ Allow or facilitate the electronic communication;

2/ Are strictly needed to provide services requested by the User;

3/ Is the Matomo (Piwik) audience measurement cookie implemented in accordance with the recommendations of the CNIL and which therefore meets the following conditions:

You are informed of the issuance of this cookie tracing your activity in order to know your browsing habits and your approximate location. To do so, the cookie collects the following data:

IP address (partial, see recommendations)

Date and time of visit

Title and URL of pages visited

URL of the previous page 

Screen resolution

External links clicked during the visit

Approximate location of the visitor

You can object to the use of this cookie at any time (see ad hoc link),

The data collected are not cross-checked with other data processing operations,

Since the statistics are generated and aggregated without any link with the User, the cookie deposited only serves to produce anonymous statistics and does not enable monitoring of the User’s browsing habits on other websites,

The cookie is not kept for more than 13 months and is not extended during new visits,

Raw visiting data are not associated with an identifier,

There is no geolocation by the use of the IP address.

The User may object at any time to the audience measurement tracer without affecting the use of the site’s features, by selecting “Object” in the “Enabling cookies” banner.

 

6. Data protection officer (DPO)

Afnic has designated a Data protection officer (DPO), who acts for the protection of personal data and for the Afnic’s compliance to the protection of personal data legal framework.

For any request about personal data protection, please contact the Afnic’s DPO at:

• the following address: Afnic, Immeuble Stephenson, 1 rue Stephenson, 78180 Montigny-le-Bretonneux

• or by email: dpo@afnic.fr.

 

7. Hyperlinks

Afnic hereby declines all and any responsibility for the access to external information and for content available through the hyperlinks provided on this website.

In any event, hyperlinks to the website must be removed on first request by Afnic.

 

8. Specific terms of use

 

8.1 Public consultations space

The public consultations space is accessible to users without having to register, so that they can be informed and consulted about Afnic projects.

To participate in a public consultation, users complete the reply form and send it to the special email address while the consultation is open.

Personal data collected during user participation in a public consultation are not and will not be visible on the site or published. Data in the reply forms are exploited anonymously and are used to produce a summary of the public consultation.

 

8.2 Rules of conduct

For the services of the site that require the creation of an account, users agree to open only one account only.

Using, consulting and / or participating in the site is carried out in compliance with the law, copyright, credits and disclaimers. In particular, without this list being exhaustive, users are reminded of the following rules of conduct:

1. Respect of legal and regulatory provisions. Users accept and undertake in particular not to (i) directly or indirectly make, or encourage the making of statements contrary to public order or morality, whether consisting of insults, threats, harassment, discrimination, defamation, racism, pedophilia, pornography, inciting hate or encouraging an illegal activity; (ii) directly or indirectly behave in a criminal manner, such as hacking, spreading viruses, misusing services provided by Afnic in particular for illegal or illicit purposes, identity theft, or sending spam.

2. Respect of the content. While participating in the site, users ensure that any statements, opinions, suggestions, or comments they make relate to the proposed topics, respect intellectual property rights, use only their own personal content (opinions, images, comments, etc.) and do not reproduce the opinions and statements of others, cite all the sources and references used, and check their sources and references prior to use.

In principle, users are liable for any damage caused either to Afnic or to third parties via the website and/or Afnic services.

Non-compliance by users with the disclaimers and/or the rules of conduct shall entitle Afnic to intervene on its own initiative or on request in order to take any action that may be required.

 

8.3 User's content

Content sent by users as part of public consultations may be freely exploited by Afnic for any purpose. Should intellectual property rights be recognized on such content, user assign, by participating in the public consultation, free of charge and for their entire duration, all the rights to exploit the aforesaid content including in particular the rights of reproduction, adaptation, distribution or use, whether for commercial or non-commercial purposes on any media and by any means.

 

9. Governing Law

French law is applicable to the rules of both form and substance. Only French courts will be considered competent to hear any disputes that may arise for any reason whatsoever from these terms and conditions.